Privacy & Cookie Policy

This site is owned by Thought Climber CIC

We are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating with us. This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, as defined in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (“Cookie Law”).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your data, please write to us by email to info@thoughtclimber.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to be removed or forgotten
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the pages that you access. This could include traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Personal information such as name, email address that you provide by filling in forms on our website.
  • Information provided by you when you communicate with us for any reason.
  • Donation information
  • Purchase/ order information

Use of your information

The information that we collect, and store is used primarily to help us understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use that information in the following ways:

  • To maintain accurate internal records
  • To help us improve our products and services
  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information on other products and services which we feel may be of interest to you.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.

Storing your personal data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to block and delete cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Cookies we may use Delete or add as appropriate

Name of Cookie Purpose Provider
_ga Track Website Visitors Google Analytics
_gid Track Website Visitors Google Analytics
_gat Track Website Visitors Google Analytics
wc_cart_hash_# Shopping Cart thoughtclimber.com/ Woocommerce
wc_fragments_# Shopping Cart thoughtclimber.com/ Woocommerce

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this policy, or use of date or wish to request the information we have on you or ask us to remove the data we have on you, then please email info@thoughtclimber.com

Effective as of May 25, 2018

 

Pin It on Pinterest